English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
sequential logic system [correct]
DEF: A system based on logic gates whose outputs cannot be determined at a given time if only knowing the state of its inputs at that same time (unlike combinational logic systems).
OBS: The state of the outputs not only depends on the state of the inputs, but also on the history of the system: such a system remembers [its] past history and thus implements memory.
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système logique séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système à base de portes logiques dont les sorties à un instant donné ne peuvent pas être entièrement déterminées par la connaissance de l'état des entrées (contrairement à un système logique combinatoire).
OBS: L'état des sorties dépend non seulement de l'état des entrées, mais aussi de l'histoire du système : un tel système est doté de mémoire.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema lógico secuencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema digital que utiliza elementos que tienen memoria, y cuyo estado de salida depende del estado de las entradas y de las salidas en instantes anteriores.