English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
canvas fender [correct]; canvas buff [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
ballon en toile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défense faite en toile et remplie d'étoupe ou de vieux cordages par exemple.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Maniobras de los buques)
defensa de lona [correct, feminine noun]