English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable field length [correct]
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
longueur de champ variable [correct, masculine noun]; longueur de zone variable [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
longitud de campo variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Longitud del] campo de datos que puede tener un número cambiante de caracteres requiriendo separadores de elementos para indicar el final de cada uno de ellos.