English (Physics)
excitation wavelength [correct]
CONT: In a conventional fluorescence measurement the excitation wavelength is fixed and the detection wavelength varies, while in a fluorescence excitation measurement the detection wavelength is fixed and the excitation wavelength is varied across a region of interest.
French (Physique)
longueur d'onde d'excitation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física)
longitud de onda de excitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longitud de onda específica de la luz que se requiere para estimular una molécula fluorescente, como por ejemplo, una sonda marcada, para que emita luz a la (menor) longitud de onda de emisión.