English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable length operation [correct]
OBS: As opposed to "fixed length operation".
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opération de longueur variable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
operación de longitud variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación en la cual los operandos pueden consistir de un número variable de bits o caracteres.
OBS: Es opuesto a "operación de longitud fija".