English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable-length instruction [correct]
OBS: variable length: The number of characters which may be available in a particular storage location or data element. Since it is variable, it is possible that each successive block may have a different, varying number of words, but the word packing density usually remains constant.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de longueur variable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Instructions de longueur variable ou fixe. [...] Les ordinateurs de la troisième génération possèdent généralement des instructions de longueur variable, ce qui donne une plus grande souplesse dans la définition des instructions.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de longitud variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica que aumenta la eficiencia del procesador al usar solamente la cantidad de ciclos necesarios para la instrucción y que aumenta la velocidad ya que la máquina interpreta solamente los campos relevantes a dicha instrucción.