English (Wind Energy)
variable length blade [correct]
DEF: [A wind turbine blade] fitted with a tip that automatically extends outwards in response to light winds and retracts in stronger winds.
OBS: This action allows higher energy capture in low wind conditions, while minimizing mechanical loads in high wind conditions.
French (Énergie éolienne)
pale de longueur variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pale d'éolienne dotée d'une extrémité se prolongeant à la rencontre des vents légers et se rétractant sous l'action des vents violents.
OBS: Cette opération augmente l'énergie captée dans les conditions de vent faible, mais elle atténue la charge mécanique entraînée par les conditions de vent fort.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
pala de longitud variable [correct, feminine noun]; aspa de longitud variable [correct, feminine noun]