English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Acoustics (Physics))
maximum length sequence [correct]; MLS [correct]
DEF: A measurement signal [that] consists of a sequence of pseudo-random numbers [or pulses] that are sent as audio to [an] output.
CONT: MLS is an abbreviation for Maximum Length Sequence. ... Nowadays Maximum Length Sequence measurements are quite standard in many different application fields. One of them is acoustics. ... The MLS method can also be used to analyze and obtain information about the impedance or the absorption coefficient of a surface.
CONT: The existing wind speed instrument ... measures wind speed and direction simultaneously with good accuracy. ... Other possible methods to collect wind data simultaneously are for example hotwire anemometer instruments or MLS (maximum length sequence). ... In brief, the travel time of a sound pulse is used to determine the wind speed. The MLS method can give the wind component along the sound propagation path with sufficient accuracy and can also increase the signal to noise ratio.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Acoustique (Physique))
séquence de longueur maximale [correct, feminine noun]; MLS [feminine noun]; séquence MLS [correct, feminine noun]; séquence M [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] signal binaire périodique composé de suites pseudo-aléatoires [...]
CONT: MLSSA est un système de mesures de différents types de systèmes linéaires mais son application première est le domaine des mesures audio et acoustiques. Les initiales MLSSA signifient : Maximum-Length Sequence System Analyser (Analyseur à système de séquences de longueur maximale)[...] MLSSA utilise un signal test de type spécial appelé une séquence de longueur maximale (MLS) comme alternative au stimulus classique par bruit blanc. Contrairement au bruit blanc, une MLS est déterminée et périodique et contient néanmoins toutes les caractéristiques typiques du bruit blanc.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Acústica (Física))
secuencia de máxima longitud [feminine noun]