English (Air Transport; Airport Runways and Areas; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
balanced field length [correct]
CONT: A variety of combinations of accelerate-stop distances required and take-off distances required can be obtained to accommodate a particular aeroplane ... Each combination requires its particular length of take-off run. The most familiar case is where the decision speed is such that the take-off distance required is equal to the accelerate-stop distance required; this value is known as the balance field length.
French (Transport aérien; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
longueur de piste équivalente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est possible d'obtenir une variété de combinaisons distance accélération-arrêt nécessaire/distance de décollage nécessaire pour répondre aux besoins d'un avion déterminé [...] À chacune de ces combinaisons correspond une distance de roulement au décollage déterminée. Le cas le plus fréquent est celui où la vitesse de décision est telle que la distance de décollage nécessaire et la distance accélération-arrêt nécessaire sont égales; leur valeur commune est appelée longueur de piste équivalente.
OBS: longueur de piste equivalente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
longitud de campo compensado [correct, feminine noun]