English (Internet and Telematics)
instant messaging software [correct]; instant messenger [correct]
DEF: Software that lists users' selected "buddies" who are online, and enables users to send short text messages back and forth to them. May include voice chat, file transfer, etc.
French (Internet et télématique)
logiciel de messagerie instantanée [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «messagerie instantanée».
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
software de mensajería instantánea [correct, masculine noun]