English (Marketing Research; Foreign Trade; Domestic Trade)
potential market
DEF: Possible demand for a good or service [coming from] people with a particular need that can be satisfied by [this particular] good or service (theoretical market) with the necessary resources to acquire it.
OBS: It includes current markets of a particular company or its competitors, as well as possible increases due to greater product knowledge, purchasing power, number of consumers or consumption per capita.
OBS: potential market: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Étude du marché; Commerce extérieur; Commerce intérieur)
marché potentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Demande possible d'un bien ou d'un service [provenant de] personnes qui ont un besoin pouvant être satisfait par ce bien ou service (marché théorique) et qui ont les moyens de le satisfaire de cette manière.
OBS: Il inclut le marché actuel, qu'il soit à nous ou à nos concurrents, plus l'augmentation possible due à une meilleure connaissance du produit ou du besoin, ou bien à une augmentation du pouvoir d'acquisition, du nombre des consommateurs ou de la consommation par personne.
OBS: marché potentiel : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Comercio exterior; Comercio interno)
mercado potencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Demanda posible de un bien o servicio [por parte de unas] personas que tienen una necesidad que puede ser satisfecha por ese bien o servicio (mercado teórico) y que tienen los recursos para satisfacerla de esa forma.
OBS: Incluye el mercado actual, sea nuestro o de otros competidores, más el aumento posible ya sea por mejor conocimiento del producto de la necesidad, o por aumento del poder adquisitivo, del número de consumidores o del consumo per cápita.
OBS: mercado potencial: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.