English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; The Earth (Astronomy))
prime meridian; meridian of origin
DEF: Meridian of O degree longitude which runs through the original site of the Royal Observatory at Greenwich, England, and from which other longitudes are reckoned east and west.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Terre (Astronomie))
méridien origine [masculine noun]; premier méridien [masculine noun]
DEF: Méridien à partir duquel sont comptées les longitudes. Pour les cartes internationales, c'est le méridien de Greenwich.
Spanish (Agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Tierra (Astronomía))
meridiano de origen [correct, masculine noun]; meridiano inicial [correct, masculine noun]; meridiano cero [masculine noun]