English (Theoretical Astronomy; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
meridian passage [correct]; meridian transit
CONT: Meridian passage is when the object passes the observer's meridian, i.e. passes through south or north. This is usually done with the sun for a noon latitude but can be done with any heavenly object. Noon is when the sun passes through the meridian.
French (Astronomie théorique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
passage au méridien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instant où un astre paraît traverser exactement le plan d'un méridien donné.
CONT: Quand un corps céleste passe par le méridien supérieur du lieu de l'observateur, alors à ce moment précis on dit que le corps céleste est au passage au méridien de l'observateur.
Spanish (Astronomía teórica; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
paso por el meridiano [masculine noun]