English (Atmospheric Physics)
meridional flow [correct]
DEF: Wind in the south to north direction or vice versa.
OBS: meridional flow: In meteorology, a term meaning longitudinal or along a meridian such as northerly or southerly; opposed to zonal which is westerly or easterly. It is also an atmospheric circulation in a vertical plane oriented along a meridian. It consists, therefore, of the vertical and the meridional (north or south) components of motion only.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant méridien [correct, masculine noun]; flux méridien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent orienté du sud au nord ou vice versa.
CONT: [...] il existe [...] plusieurs types de vents d'autan, avec parfois des caractères très spéciaux pour l'autan de Sibérie, ce courant du nord-est [...] Pour les autres types, l'autan résulte d'abord d'un effet de barrière : en se heurtant aux Pyrénées, le flux (ou courant) méridien (orienté sud-nord) crée, sous le vent de la chaîne, au nord, une petite zone de basses pressions dynamiques d'une extrême importance.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
flujo meridiano [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento en dirección del sur al norte o viceversa.