English (Biochemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
carbohydrate metabolism [correct]
French (Biochimie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
métabolisme des glucides [correct, masculine noun]; métabolisme glucidique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
metabolismo de hidratos de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; metabolismo de carbohidratos [correct, masculine noun]