English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metrology [correct]; metrologics [less frequent]
DEF: Science of measurement.
OBS: Metrology includes all aspects both theoretical and practical with reference to measurements, whatever their uncertainty, and in whatever fields of science or technology they occur.
OBS: metrology: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Science de la mesure.
OBS: La métrologie embrasse tous les aspects aussi bien théoriques que pratiques se rapportant aux mesurages, quelle que soit l'incertitude de ceux-ci, dans quelque domaine de la science et de la technologie que ce soit.
OBS: métrologie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: métrologie : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
metrología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia de las pesas y medidas.