English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
mycoplasma [correct]
DEF: A taxonomic name given a genus (family Mycoplasmataceae) of highly pleomorphic, gram-negative, aerobic to facultatively anaerobic microorganisms differing from bacteria in that they lack a cell wall and are bounded by a triple-layered membrane.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Mycoplasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre bactérien de la classe des Mollicutes, constituée de bactéries sans paroi.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
micoplasma [masculine noun]
OBS: Organismo muy simple de una sola célula sin pared, que penetra e infecta células individuales.
OBS: Es el organismo vivo más pequeño conocido que puede infectar a seres humanos y que causa una variedad de enfermedades, especialmente en los pulmones y en los órganos sexuales.