English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
microenvironment [correct]
DEF: The immediate vicinity of the bound enzyme.
CONT: There are two distinct ways in which a polymer support might affect the microenvironment surrounding an immobilized enzyme. The first may be considered to be a partitioning effect. By virtue of its own physical chemistry, the polymer may attract (or repel) substrate, product, inhibitor, or other molecules to its surface thus concentrating (or depleting) them in the immediate vicinity of the enzyme. The second way in which the polymer may affect the enzyme's microenvironment may be by presenting itself as a barrier to the free diffusion of molecules both to and from the enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
microenvironnement [correct, masculine noun]; micro-environnement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Environnement immédiat dans lequel agit l'enzyme.
CONT: Les conditions de microenvironnement imposées permettent de modifier considérablement la catalyse notamment du point de vue de la spécificité : seules les applications analytiques nécessitent une spécificité absolue. Pour les applications de bioconversions, il est intéressant de pouvoir exploiter pour une large gamme de substrats, une spécificité restreinte (régio- ou stéréospécificité) ex : isomération de glucose en fructose par la xylose isomérase. [...] Cette spécificité peut elle-même dépendre du microenvironnement : ainsi la β galactosidase d'E. Coli ne peut hydrolyser à l'état soluble les galactocérébrosides très hydrophobes. Elle acquiert cette capacité de reconnaissance par inclusion dans des liposomes.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
microambiente [masculine noun]