English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Origin of Life and Speciation)
photosynthetic micro-organism [correct]; photosynthetic microbe [correct]
CONT: Photosynthetic microbes, though able to utilize solar energy, were still restricted to the shallows; ultraviolet radiation from the Sun was so strong that nothing could live exposed on land. Then, around 2.7 billion years ago, a class of organisms called cyanobacteria appeared. Unlike their other photosynthetic cousins, these photosynthetic microbes produced oxygen.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
microorganisme photosynthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les premiers métazoaires] devaient vivre en symbiose avec des microorganismes photosynthétiques qui leur fournissaient des matériaux organiques fabriqués par photosynthèse.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Origen de la vida y de las especies en general)
microbio fotosintético [correct, masculine noun]; microorganismo fotosintético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hace 3500 millones de años [...] surgieron unos microbios fotosintéticos, parecidos a las cianobacterias, o algas azul verdosas.