English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
microcapsule [correct]
CONT: Enzymes can be immobilized within microcapsules that have either a permanent or nonpermanent semipermeable membrane.
CONT: Over the past decade, several methods for microencapsulating islets have been investigated. Microcapsules offer a number of distinct advantages over the use of other encapsulation devices, including (1) greater surface to volume ratio, (2) ease of implantation, and (3) retrievability by lavage and needle aspiration. Most of the procedures for fabricating microspheres involve extruding a mixture of cells and sodium alginate using a droplet generation device into a CaCl2 solution. The negatively charged gelled droplets can then be coated with positively charged poly L-lysine (PLL).
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
microcapsule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sphérule de matière polymérique utilisée pour confiner un enzyme dans un volume donné, pour l'immobilisation d'enzyme par inclusion.
OBS: Les microcapsules sont maintenant utilisées en médecine cellulaire pour traiter plusieurs types de maladies. Elles servent au transport de substances thérapeutiques qui sont déversées dans le sang à travers des membranes synthétiques perméables.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
microcápsula [feminine noun]