English (Plastics Manufacturing)
craze [correct, standardized]
DEF: A defect at or under the surface of a plastic due to apparent cracks, bridged by polymeric material of reduced (apparent) density.
OBS: craze: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
zone fendillée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut, à la surface d'un plastique ou en dessous de celle-ci, dû à des fissures apparentes dont les parois sont réunies par du matériau polymère de densité (apparente) réduite.
OBS: zone fendillée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
microfisura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto en o bajo la superficie de un plástico, debido a grietas aparentes entre las cuales se forma un puente de material polimérico de densidad (aparente) reducida.