English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Audio Technology; Scientific Instruments)
probe microphone [correct]; probe tube microphone
DEF: A microphone ... for measuring sound pressure at a point in a sound field without significantly altering ... the sound field in the neighbourhood of the point.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Électroacoustique; Instruments scientifiques)
sonde microphonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; microphone sonde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif comportant un microphone et permettant d'explorer un champ acoustique, sans le perturber sensiblement.
OBS: sonde microphonique; microphone sonde : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Electroacústica; Instrumentos científicos)
micrófono sonda [masculine noun]; sonda microfónica [feminine noun]