English (Scientific Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Biotechnology)
micrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument attached to a telescope or microscope for measuring small distances or angles.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Biotechnologie)
micromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à la mesure de petits objets ou de petites images.
CONT: On utilise dans les instruments astronomiques soit des micromètres à fils fixes, soit des micromètres à fil mobile.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía); Biotecnología)
micrómetro [correct, masculine noun]