English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
coded chip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A "1" or "0" output of the rate ½ or ¼ convolutional code encoder. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: coded chip: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
élément codé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sortie 1 ou 0 du codeur convolutionnel de rendement ½ ou ¼. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: élément codé : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
microplaqueta codificada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Salida "1" o "0" del codificador convolucional a media (½) o un cuarto (¼) de velocidad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: microplaqueta codificada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).