English (Scientific Instruments; Cytology)
magnetic-force microscope [correct]; MFM [correct]
CONT: ... the magnetic-force microscope (MFM), enables us to look at the actual performance of such heads - the definition, uniformity and strength of the magnetic field they produce. In place of the tungsten or silicon needle, the MFM has a magnetized nickel on probe. When the vibrating probe is brought near a magnetic sample, the tip feels a force that changes its resonance frequency and hence its vibration amplitude. The MFM can trace the magnetic-field pattern emanating from data-recording heads at a resolution of better than 25 nanometers. The device can also study the structure of the magnetic bits that store data on disks and other media, giving insight into both head performance and the quality of the storage medium.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Cytologie)
microscope à force magnétique [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Citología)
microscopio de fuerza magnética [correct, masculine noun]; MFM [correct, masculine noun]; microscopio de fuerzas magnéticas [correct, masculine noun]; MFM [correct, masculine noun]; MFM
CONT: […] hay varios tipos de SPM [microscopios de exploración de sonda], entre ellos, se encuentra [el] microscopio de fuerza atómica (AFM), el microscopio de efecto de túnel (STM), el microscopio de fuerza magnética (MFM), el microscopio de fuerza de resonancia magnética (MRFM), […]
CONT: En el caso de un microscopio de fuerzas magnéticas (MFM) una punta magnética rastrea la superficie de la muestra magnética interaccionando con el campo de dispersión de ésta […]