English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
automated scanning tunneling microscope [correct]
OBS: The scanning tunneling microscope (STM) is a powerful instrument which gives information on topography, chemical composition and electronic properties of metal and semiconductor surfaces down to the atomic scale. This microscope has been significantly enhanced by an automated control and data-acquisition system.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
microscope à effet tunnel automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déjà, la systématisation des mesures dimensionnelles dont dépendent [...] la majeure partie des performances des mémoires actuelles, est réalisée, à une cadence industrielle, par des microscopes à effet tunnel automatisés.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física atómica)
microscopio de efecto túnel automatizado [proposal, masculine noun]