English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
transmission electron microscope [correct]; TEM [correct]; transmission microscope [correct]
CONT: The transmission electron microscope (TEM) operates on the same basic principles as the light microscope but uses electrons instead of light. What you can see with a light microscope is limited by the wavelength of light. TEMs use electrons as "light source" and their much lower wavelength makes it possible to get a resolution a thousand times better than with a light microscope.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscope électronique à transmission [correct, masculine noun]; MET [correct, masculine noun]; microscope à transmission électronique [correct, masculine noun]; microscope à transmission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le microscope électronique à transmission, l'échantillon est traversé par des électrons après passage au travers de lentilles électromagnétiques. Les longueurs d'onde des électrons étant beaucoup plus courtes que celles de la lumière, la résolution du microscope électronique à transmission est beaucoup plus grande que celle d'un microscope photonique, et permet même parfois de voir jusqu'à la taille de l'atome.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microscopio electrónico de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]; microscopio de transmisión electrónica [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: microscopio de transmisión electrónica: El término induce a error ya que no es la transmisión la que es electrónica, sino el microscopio.