English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S address [correct, officially approved]; MID [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One of the 16 777 215 of 24-bit numbers (the number consisting of twenty-four consecutive ZEROs is excluded) available for assignment to Mode S-equipped aircraft to provide identification for selective interrogation. The all-ONEs address provides access to all Mode S transponders and is used as the all-call address and the Mode S broadcast address.
OBS: Mode S address; MID: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
adresse mode S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: L'un des 16 777 215 numéros à 24 bits (le numéro constitué de 24 bits ZÉRO consécutifs est exclu) disponibles pour être assignés à des aéronefs dotés du mode S à titre d'identification en vue d'une interrogation sélective. L'adresse entièrement constituée de bits «UN» permet l'accès à tous les transpondeurs mode S; elle sert d'adresse «appel général» et d'adresse collective mode S.
OBS: adresse mode S; MID : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
dirección en Modo S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Uno de los 16 777 215 números de 24 bitios (con exclusión del número constituido por 24 CEROS consecutivos) disponibles para asignarlos a las aeronaves con equipo en Modo S a fin de proporcionar identificación para la interrogación selectiva. La dirección con todos UNO brinda acceso a todos los transpondedores en Modo S y se utiliza como dirección de llamada general y dirección de radiodifusión en Modo S.
OBS: dirección en Modo S; MID: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).