English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
elector [correct, United States]; presidential elector [correct, United States]
DEF: A member of the electoral college ... that elects the president and vice president of the U.S. [United States].
CONT: Election Day [is] when voters in each state will select their presidential electors. The names of electors are not on the ballot in most states. Rather, when a voter casts a vote for a presidential candidate, s/he is also casting a vote for the electors already selected by the party of that candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
grand électeur [correct, masculine noun, United States]
CONT: Aux États-Unis, il n'y a pas de suffrage universel direct. Les Américains votent plutôt pour des grands électeurs, qui forment le collège électoral et élisent le président. Le collège électoral se compose de 538 personnes qui se réunissent […] dans la capitale de leur État pour choisir le président et le vice-président.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
compromisario del colegio electoral [correct, masculine noun, United States]; miembro del colegio electoral [correct, common gender, United States]; elector [avoid, masculine noun, United States]
DEF: Cada uno de los 538 miembros del órgano que designa al presidente [y vicepresidente] de los Estados Unidos.
OBS: elector: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar el uso de "elector" porque supone un cierto riesgo de ambigüedad, ya que en el español general este término suele aplicarse a todos los ciudadanos que pueden participar en unas elecciones.