English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
migratory fish [correct]
CONT: Migratory fish include those that spend part of the year in the Bay but migrate along the Atlantic Coast (e.g. Atlantic herring, striped bass, bluefish, squeteague, alewives, anchovies, and hickory shad). Generally, these fish swim in schools along the surface and middle of the water column, as opposed to "bottom" fish.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
poissons migrateurs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Pêches - avril 1995.
OBS: Poissons qui se déplacent périodiquement entre leur zone de reproduction et leurs zones de développement (lieu de vie des juvéniles et des adultes). Certaines espèces vivent alternativement en eau douce et en eau de mer (poissons amphihalins); on les appelle «grands migrateurs».
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
pez migrador [correct, masculine noun]; pescados migratorios [masculine noun]
DEF: Pez que se desplaza periódicamente cambiando de medio desde el mar a las aguas dulces y viceversa.