English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
millet [correct]; MLT [correct]
DEF: Any of at least five related members of the grass family grown for their edible seeds.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
millet [correct, masculine noun]; MLT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graminée à tiges ramifiées, à inflorescence lâche, qui comprend plusieurs espèces, et qui fournit des grains alimentaires et des fourrages.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
mijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta herbácea anual de semilla pequeña que se cultiva como cereal, preferentemente en tierras marginales de las zonas áridas de las regiones templadas, subtropicales y tropicales. Las especies más importantes son el mijo perla, el mijo coracán, el mijo proso o común y el mijo de cola de zorra.