English (Social Movements; Political Science (General))
militant [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who strongly espouses a cause, especially one who is aggressively active in pursuing a political or social cause ...
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
activiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Partisan [...] de l'action politique [ou sociale] violente.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
militante [correct, common gender]