English (Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
dead mine [correct, NATO, standardized]; inert filled mine [correct]
DEF: A mine which has been neutralized, sterilized or rendered safe.
OBS: dead mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
mine morte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; mine inerte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mine à charge inerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine qui a été neutralisée, insensibilisée ou désamorcée.
OBS: mine inerte; mine à charge inerte : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: mine inerte; mine morte : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
mina inerte [feminine noun]
DEF: Mina que ha sido neutralizada, desarmada o insensibilizada.