English (Naval Mines)
drifting mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A buoyant or neutrally buoyant mine free to move under the influence of waves, wind, current or tide.
OBS: drifting mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine dérivante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine flottante ou de flottabilité nulle pouvant se déplacer librement sous l'effort des vagues, du vent, des courants ou des marées.
OBS: mine dérivante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine dérivante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina de deriva [feminine noun]
DEF: Mina flotante, o de flotabilidad neutra, que se desplaza libremente bajos los efectos de las olas, el viento, las corrientes y las mareas.