English (Demolition (Military); Naval Mines; Land Mines)
inert mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine or replica of a mine incapable of producing an explosion.
OBS: inert mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines; Mines terrestres)
mine inerte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mine morte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mine ou copie d'une mine incapable de produire une explosion.
OBS: mine inerte; mine morte : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas; Minas terrestres)
mina inerte [correct]
DEF: En guerra de minas terrestre, mina o copia de una mina que no puede producir una explosión.