English (Naval Mines)
moored mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A contact or influence-operated mine of positive buoyancy held below the surface by a mooring attached to a sinker or anchor on the bottom.
OBS: moored mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine à orin [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine à contact ou mine à influence de flottabilité positive maintenue au-dessous de la surface par un orin fixé à un crapaud reposant sur le fond.
OBS: mine à orin : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine à orin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina amarrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina que se activa por contacto o influencia, de flotabilidad positiva, que permanece bajo el agua atada a un peso o ancla.