English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
knob [correct, officially approved]; nob [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rounded usually isolated part of a mountain; a hill.
CONT: East Knob, Ontario.
CONT: Fox Nob, Nfld.
OBS: knob: Widely used.
OBS: nob: Variant of knob. Rare; Nfld. and B.C.
OBS: knob; nob: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: colline : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
loma [feminine noun]; montículo [masculine noun]; cerro [masculine noun]
OBS: (especialmente aislado)