English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
multireading feature [correct]; multiread feeding
DEF: A feature which uses storage so that cards are read once only; data are then read out of storage on the following cycle to avoid separate cycle reading for each line of print.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
alimentation à lecture réitérée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
alimentación de lectura múltiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema para leer las tarjetas (fichas) en una tabuladora, mediante el cual la tarjeta pasa por una "estación detectora" originándose ciclos consecutivos de máquina que permiten la lectura de datos diferentes cada vez, [...] los cuales están contenidos en campos diferentes.