English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Plastics Manufacturing)
sodium borohydride [correct]; sodium tetrahydroborate
CONT: sodium borohydride. Properties: White crystalline powder; soluble in water, ammonia, amines, pyridine, and dimethyl ether of diethylene glycol; insoluble in other ethers, hydrocarbons and alkyl chlorides. ... Derivation: By reaction of sodium hydride and trimethyl borate at 250°C ... Uses: Source of hydrogen and other borohydrides. Reduces aldehydes, ketones and acid chlorides; bleaching wood pulp; blowing agent for plastics; precipitation of mercury from waste effluent (by reduction); decolorizer for plasticizers ...
OBS: Chemical formula: NaBH4 or BH4Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier; Plasturgie)
borohydrure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blanchiment réducteur. Ce projet explore les pouvoirs de blanchiment et d'inhibition de la réversion de blancheur d'agents réducteurs dérivés du bore. Le borohydrure de sodium (NaBH4) est un agent réducteur connu, mais son coût est trop élevé pour qu'il soit utilisé dans l'industrie des pâtes et papiers.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaBH4 ou BH4Na