English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
night attack [correct]; night offensive [correct]
CONT: Given the inexperience of the leaders, American units may have considered a night attack too risky.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaque de nuit [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ataque de noche [masculine noun]