English (Nervous System)
Saturday night paralysis [correct]; Saturday night palsy [correct]
DEF: Paralysis of muscles supplied by one radial nerve. This condition was originally described in individuals who went to sleep in a drunken stupor on a Saturday night with one arm over the back of a chair so that the nerve was compressed in its spiral groove.
French (Système nerveux)
paralysie des amoureux [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie du samedi soir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paralysie par compression le long du nerf radial, causée par l'appui du bras rejeté en arrière sur le dossier d'une chaise ou par la tête du partenaire appuyée sur le bras.
OBS: Le terme "paralysie des amoureux" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
parálisis del sábado por la noche [correct, feminine noun]