English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ascending node [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As a satellite orbits the Earth, it crosses the equator twice per orbit - once going north, and again going south. These crossings are the nodes. The northbound crossing is the ascending node, southbound is descending. Sometimes the equator crossing is abbreviated EQX.
OBS: ascending node: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
nœud ascendant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe pour chaque orbite un nœud ascendant et un nœud descendant. On peut utiliser indifféremment l'un ou l'autre. Nœud ascendant (EQX - Equator Crossing) : [...] point où l'orbite du satellite en mouvement vers le nord coupe le plan de l'équateur. Nœud descendant : [...] point où l'orbite du satellite en mouvement vers le sud croise le plan de l'équateur. Ces deux références sont généralement exprimées en degrés par rapport au méridien de Greenwich.
OBS: nœud ascendant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
nodo ascendente [correct, masculine noun]