English (International Law)
customary rule [correct]; customary rule of international law [correct]
CONT: Until recent times, international law consisted for the most part of customary rules. These rules had generally evolved after a long historical process culminating in their recognition by the international community. The preponderance of customary rules was diminished as a result of the large number of "law-making" treaties concluded since the middle of the last century, and must progressively decline to negligible proportions in measure as the work of the International Law Commission in codifying and restating customary rules produces results in treaties such as the Vienna Convention ... on Diplomatic Relations ...
OBS: customary rule of international law: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international)
règle coutumière [correct, feminine noun]; règle coutumière du droit international [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle de droit international dont le caractère obligatoire se fonde sur la source de droit international appelée coutume.
CONT: «On peut admettre en principe qu'une règle a le caractère d'une règle coutumière universelle quand tous les États qui, jusqu'à ce jour, ont été en situation de l'appliquer, lui ont reconnu l'autorité d'une coutume et quand le nombre et l'importance de ces États sont tels que l'on puisse admettre que la règle est commandée impérieusement par les intérêts de l'ensemble de la société internationale».
OBS: Une règle coutumière peut tomber en désuétude dans le cas où la pratique étatique correspondante a perdu sa généralité, sa constance et son uniformité pour devenir incohérente.
Spanish (Derecho internacional)
norma consuetudinaria de derecho internacional [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: norma consuetudinaria de derecho internacional: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.