English (Accounting)
accounting standard [correct]
CONT: Accounting standards are authoritative standards for financial reporting and are the primary source of generally accepted accounting standards ... Accounting standards specify how transactions and other events are to be recognized, measured, presented and disclosed in financial statements.
OBS: In Canada, accounting standards are set by the Accounting Standards Board (AcSB) and the Public Sector Accounting Board (PSAB) of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada.
OBS: accounting standard: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
norme comptable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes comptables sont des normes qui font autorité en matière d'information financière et constituent la source première des principes comptables généralement reconnus [...] Elles précisent de quelle façon les opérations et autres événements doivent être constatés, mesurés, présentés et communiqués dans les états financiers.
OBS: Au Canada, les normes comptables sont établies par le «Conseil des normes comptables (CNC)» et le «Conseil sur la comptabilité dans le secteur public (CCSP)» de l'ordre des Comptables professionnels agréés du Canada [...]
OBS: norme comptable : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
normas de contabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; normas contables [correct, feminine noun]