English (Offences and crimes; Social Legislation; Law of Obligations (civil law))
infringement [correct]
DEF: The encroachment, breach, or violation of a right, law, or contract.
French (Infractions et crimes; Législation sociale; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
transgression [correct, feminine noun]; violation [correct, feminine noun]; entrave [feminine noun]; atteinte [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de transgresser une règle fondamentale, de ne pas respecter une obligation.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Legislación social; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
infracción de normas [feminine noun]; violación de normas [feminine noun]; lesión de derechos [feminine noun]; conculcación de derechos [feminine noun]
OBS: infracción (de normas), violación (de normas), lesión de derechos y conculcación de derechos: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.