English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
information note [correct, standardized]
DEF: Within the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP), a public information product issued to draw attention to information relating to significant threats to, and vulnerabilities in, one or more sectors of Canada's critical infrastructure.
OBS: An OCIPEP information note may contain information not readily available to the public.
OBS: information note: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
note d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le contexte du Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC), produit d'information publique visant à attirer l'attention sur des vulnérabilités importantes d'un ou plusieurs secteurs des infrastructures essentielles du Canada ou sur des menaces sérieuses concernant celles-ci.
OBS: La note d'information peut contenir de l'information que la population ne peut obtenir facilement.
OBS: note d'information : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Gestión de emergencias)
nota informativa [correct, feminine noun]