English (Computer Mathematics)
infix notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of forming mathematical expressions, governed by rules of operator precedence and using paired delimiters such as parentheses, in which the operators are dispersed among the operands, each operator indicating the operation to be performed on the operands or the intermediate results adjacent to it.
OBS: infix notation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation infixée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation des expressions mathématiques, soumises aux règles de préséance des opérateurs et employant des délimiteurs par paires tels que des parenthèses, dans laquelle les opérateurs sont répartis parmi les opérandes, chaque opérateur indiquant l'opération à effectuer sur les opérandes ou sur les résultats intermédiaires qui lui sont adjacents.
OBS: notation infixée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación infija [correct, feminine noun]; anotación infija [feminine noun]
DEF: Notación única para programadores, diseñada para expresar enunciados aritméticos y lógicos sencillamente, alterando los operandos y los operadores.
OBS: La mayoría de los operadores se guían o siguen convenciones de un sistema particular, en cuanto a la precedencia y agrupación de paréntesis para evitar la ambigüedad.