English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law; Administrative Law)
notice of appeal [correct]; appeal notice [correct]
CONT: In all cases where an appeal is brought under the Rules [of court], the appeal is commenced by serving a notice of appeal ... The notice of appeal must state the relief sought and the grounds for appeal.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire; Droit administratif)
avis d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appel doit être notifié à la partie adverse par un avis d'appel.
OBS: avis d'appel : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho procesal; Derecho administrativo)
notificación de apelación [correct, feminine noun]