English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
NASA scatterometer [correct]; NSCAT [correct]
DEF: A microwave radar scatterometer [that] measures near-surface wind vectors (both speed and direction) over the global oceans.
CONT: NASA Scatterometer (NSCAT) is an active microwave radar to measure winds over the oceans by transmitting Ku band microwave pulse (13.995 GHz) and receiving backscatter powers from the ocean surface. The backscatter powers is subject to changes in direction of surface waves. Multidirectional measurements can thus be used to solve wind speed and direction simultaneously by using algorithm derived from the previous studies.
CONT: Using the space-borne NASA scatterometer (NSCAT) to determine the frozen and thawed seasons ...
CONT: NASA Scatterometer (NSCAT) was launched on August 16, 1996, aboard the Advanced Earth Observing Satellite (ADEOS), a mission of the National Space Development Agency of Japan.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
diffusiomètre de la NASA [correct, masculine noun]; NSCAT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis août 1996, un nouveau détecteur, le diffusiomètre de la NASA (NSCAT) a été embarqué sur le satellite du Système Avancé d'Observation de la Terre japonais (ADEOS). C'est un diffusiomètre bande Ku et il fournira une information similaire mais avec une meilleure résolution spatiale et temporelle, grâce à sa double fauchée et à sa résolution de 25 km.
CONT: Contrairement aux diffusiomètres de la série ERS, qui opèrent en bande C, où l'atténuation par la pluie peut être négligée, les diffusiomètres de la NASA opèrent en bande Ku.
OBS: Diffusiomètre : instrument radar de mesure du signal rétrodiffusé par les vagues capillaires à la surface de la mer; il permet [entre autres] la mesure de la vitesse et de la direction du vent depuis l'espace.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
dispersímetro de la NASA [masculine noun]