English (Atmospheric Physics; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
cloud from explosion [correct]
DEF: Cloud of smoke and dust accompanying a violent explosion. Above the cloud, velum or pileus are often seen.
OBS: "Mushroom cloud" is used for the mushroom-shaped cloud produced, more particularly, by an atomic explosion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Incendies de végétation)
nuage d'explosion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage de poussière et de fumée accompagnant une violente explosion. Au-dessus du nuage, il est souvent possible d'observer un velum ou un pileus.
OBS: Le terme «champignon» est utilisé pour désigner le nuage en forme de champignon que produit, en particulier, une explosion atomique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Incendio de la vegetación)
nube de explosion [feminine noun]
DEF: Nubes de humo y polvo que acompañan a una explosión violenta. Sobre este tipo de nube aparece con frecuencia un velum o un pileus.
OBS: El término "nube en hongo" se usa, normalmente, para referirse a la nube de esa forma producida por una explosión atómica.