English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel oxide [correct]
OBS: Also used to designate the compound nickel(II) oxide (CAS number 1313-99-1) and the compound nickel(III) oxide (CAS number 1314-06-3) (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de nickel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Désigne aussi le composé oxyde de nickel(II) (n° CAS 1313-99-1) et le composé oxyde de nickel(III) (n° CAS 1314-06-3). Voir aussi ces fiches.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de níquel [masculine noun]