English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Husbandry)
sire [correct, noun]
DEF: The male parent of an animal and especially of a domesticated mammal or bird.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des animaux)
géniteur [correct, masculine noun]; reproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; père [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal mâle destiné à la reproduction.
CONT: Un reproducteur sert en moyenne pour 7 000 à 8 000 vaches par an et peut féconder 50 000 à 70 000 vaches pendant sa vie sexuelle.
OBS: Par exemple bélier, verrat, taureau.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado)
semental [correct, masculine noun]; reproductor [correct, masculine noun]; padre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal macho que se destina a la reproducción.