English (Computer Hardware)
output unit [correct, standardized]; output device [correct, standardized]; output peripheral
DEF: A device by which data are retrieved from a computer.
CONT: Printers and visual displays are the most common type of output device for interfacing to people, but voice is becoming increasingly available. Devices such as magnetic tape transports are really types of intermediate or backing store but are sometimes referred to as output devices.
CONT: An output unit, i.e. something which enables the calculator to communicate with the user - the display.
OBS: output unit; output device: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
organe de sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité de sortie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; appareil de sortie [correct, masculine noun]; périphérique de sortie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif par l'intermédiaire duquel des données sont extraites d'un ordinateur.
OBS: unité de sortie; organe de sortie : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
unidad de salida [correct, feminine noun]; órgano de salida [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de salida [correct, masculine noun]; periférico de salida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se integra en la configuración de un equipo de computación, cuya única finalidad es proporcionar la salida al proceso en curso.
CONT: Dispositivo periférico que recibe la salida de la computadora (ordenador); ejemplo de ello son las terminales de video, teleimpresoras, monitores, impresoras, etc. Las unidades de disco y de cinta son dispositivos de salida como también dispositivos de almacenamiento, ya que sus salidas son las entradas de la computadora (ordenador).