English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
spawning season [correct]; spawning period [correct]
DEF: Period in which … female fish [and other aquatic animals] lay their eggs.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
saison de ponte [correct, feminine noun]; période de ponte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Époque à laquelle […] les [poissons et autres animaux aquatiques] femelles déposent leurs œufs.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura; Pesca comercial)
temporada de desove [correct, feminine noun]; periodo de freza [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durante la temporada de desove, los machos producen el característico tamborileo nasal al frotar músculos especializados contra la vejiga natatoria.