English (Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases - Various)
communicable period [correct]; communicability period [correct]; period of communicability [correct]
DEF: The period during which an infectious agent may pass directly or indirectly from an infected person to another person.
CONT: [Pertussis] is endemic in the human population and challenging to control in part due to a long communicable period (six to 20 days), under-immunization of the population and evidence of waning vaccine immunity.
French (Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
période de transmissibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un agent infectieux peut passer directement ou indirectement d'une personne infectée à une autre personne.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
período de transmisibilidad [correct, masculine noun]; período de comunicabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; período de infectividad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo durante el cual un individuo puede transmitir la infección.