English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
spawning season [correct]; spawning time [correct]; spawning period [correct]
DEF: That part of the year in which various fish species are sexually active.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
saison de fraie [correct, feminine noun]; saison du frai [correct, feminine noun]; époque de fraie [correct, feminine noun]; époque du frai [correct, feminine noun]; période de fraie [correct, feminine noun]; période du frai [correct, feminine noun]; fraie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'année dans laquelle diverses espèces de poisson sont sexuellement actives.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura; Pesca comercial)
época del desove [feminine noun]; época de la freza [feminine noun]; estación de la reproducción [feminine noun]; período del desove