English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
transfer window [correct]
DEF: The period in football when a football club can transfer players either in or out of their playing staff.
CONT: The new system introduces two transfer windows ... The general rule is that outside of the transfer windows a club will not be allowed to register any players.
CONT: The transfer window is open and several clubs have already taken the plunge into the market.
OBS: Football: European term for soccer.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
fenêtre de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, le cadre fixé pour les transferts prévoit deux périodes annuelles (le début et le milieu de la saison) avec la limite d'un transfert par joueur en douze mois. En ce qui concerne la France, ces périodes (fenêtres de transfert) vont de la fin du championnat au 31 août pour la période estivale et du 1er au 31 janvier pour le mercato d'hiver.
CONT: Dans trois jours, une nouvelle fenêtre de transfert s'ouvre, et elle s'annonce particulièrement animée.
Spanish (Fútbol)
periodo de transferencia [correct, masculine noun]