English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
tracking dog [correct]; trailing dog [correct]
CONT: Trailing dogs are trained to follow a specific human scent, which may or may not approximate the path the person took because of factors affecting the dispersal of scent such as wind and temperature.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chien de piste [correct, masculine noun]; chien pisteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les chiens de piste, qui utilisent les odeurs émanant d'un objet personnel de la personne disparue et partent de sa dernière localisation connue pour en retrouver l'itinéraire.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
perro de rastreo [correct, masculine noun]; perro de rescate [correct, masculine noun]