English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fermented fish sauce [correct]; fish sauce [correct]
DEF: A Southeast Asian staple, made by fermenting small, whole fish in brine, drawing off the liquid, and steeping that in the sunlight before it is bottled.
OBS: In Vietnam, it is called nuoc mam, in Thailand, nam pla, and in the Philippines, patis. It has a very pungent, salty taste, and is an essential ingredient in many dishes in these and neighboring countries.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
sauce de poisson fermenté [correct, feminine noun]; sauce de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide obtenu par la fermentation des poissons sous l'action de leurs propres enzymes (ex. sucs gastriques) et certains micro-organismes en présence de sel.
OBS: Sauce très populaire dans la cuisine du Sud-Est asiatique, obtenue à partir de la fermentation de poissons salés, en général des anchois ou des maquereaux. Très salée et riche en protéines, elle ajoute une délicate et riche saveur aux plats de viandes, de poissons et de légumes.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
salsa de pescado fermentado [correct]