English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Containers; Foreign Trade)
gross weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of an item together with the weight of its container and the materials used for packaging.
OBS: Compare with "net weight".
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Conteneurs; Commerce extérieur)
poids brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids d'une marchandise, y compris son emballage ou son contenant.
OBS: La tare, c'est-à-dire le poids de l'emballage ou du contenant, est représentée par la différence entre le poids brut et le poids net de la marchandise.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Contenedores; Comercio exterior)
peso bruto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que corresponde al medio que contiene o en el que se transportan unas mercancías, más el peso de éstas.