English (Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
gross vehicle weight rating [correct]; GVWR [correct]; gross vehicle weight [correct]
DEF: The maximum allowable total weight of the vehicle that may not be exceeded, as designated by the manufacturer.
OBS: GVWR is identified on the manufacturer's certification label, which is usually located on the driver's door or door jam. GVWR is the combination of curb weight plus payload (including driver and fuel).
French (Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
poids nominal brut du véhicule [correct, masculine noun]; PNBV [correct, masculine noun]; P.N.B.V. [correct, masculine noun]; poids technique maximal d'un véhicule isolé [correct, masculine noun]; poids total en charge constructeur [correct, masculine noun]; poids brut du véhicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids technique maximal certifié par un constructeur des véhicules pour un véhicule isolé.
OBS: Définition du Règlement sur la sécurité des véhicules automobiles, (Codification des règlements du Canada, chapitre 1038, page 8222).
Spanish (Cargas y carga/descarga (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión)
peso nominal bruto del vehículo [masculine noun]; peso bruto vehicular [masculine noun]
DEF: Peso máximo del vehículo especificado por el fabricante expresado en kilogramos, consistente en el peso nominal del vehículo sumado al de su máxima capacidad de carga, con el tanque de combustible lleno a su capacidad nominal.