English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
application by the accused [correct]
OBS: application by the accused: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
requête de l'accusé [feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho penal)
demanda del acusado [correct, feminine noun]; petición del acusado [feminine noun]
CONT: El juez declarará abandonada la acusación unicamente a petición del acusado.