English (Citizenship and Immigration)
file a motion [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présenter une requête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
presentar un recurso; formular una petición