English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
canary grass [correct]; birdseed grass [correct]; canary-grass [correct]; canary Phalaris [correct]
DEF: A Canary Islands grass (Phalaris canariensis) the seeds of which are used as food for cage birds.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
alpiste [correct, masculine noun]; alpiste des Canaries [correct, masculine noun]; Phalaris des Canaries [correct, masculine noun]; blé d'oiseau [masculine noun]; blé des Canaries [masculine noun]
OBS: alpiste : nom commun du Phalaris canariensis, dont les graines sont utilisées pour la nourriture des oiseaux en cage et qui peut servir de fourrage (Famille des graminacées).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
alpiste [correct, masculine noun]