English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
sweet pepper [correct]
CONT: The sweet pepper was popular in Spain and was referred to as "pimientos" to describe the red coloration and sweet taste. ... The fruit of a pepper plant is classified as a berry with colors ranging from green, yellow, red, purple, black, brown, white and orange. Green is an immature fruit, yet commonly eaten this way, and as the fruit matures it changes color. Color changes in most commercial cultivars are green to red, green to yellow or green to orange.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
poivron [correct, masculine noun]; piment doux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de piment dit «doux», utilisé comme légume, cuit ou cru, bien qu'il s'agisse d'un fruit.
CONT: Le poivron se distingue des piments forts par sa grosseur; sa couleur (verte, orangée ou rouge) varie selon le degré de maturité. [...] On en distingue trois variétés, [...] Le poivron carré, dit aussi «poivron d'Amérique» [...] Le poivron de Valence, d'origine espagnole [...] Le poivron des Landes, toujours vert [...]
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pimiento dulce [masculine noun]; ají [masculine noun, Colombia]; ají dulce [masculine noun, Venezuela]