English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
water-flow pyrheliometer [correct]; Abbot's pyrheliometer [correct]; Abbot pyrheliometer [correct]
DEF: An absolute pyrheliometer, developed by C.G. Abbot, in which the radiation-sensing element is a blackened water-calorimeter.
OBS: It consists of a cylinder, blackened on the interior, and surrounded by a special chamber through which water flows at a constant rate. The temperatures of the incoming and outgoing water, which are monitored continuously by thermometers, are used to compute the intensity of the radiation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pyrhéliomètre d'Abbot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument mis au point par C.G. Abbot pour effectuer la mesure du rayonnement solaire à l'aide d'un calorimètre eau.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pirheliómetro de Abbot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los pirheliómetros miden con mucha precisión la radiación solar directa. En el de Abbot, el Sol calienta un disco de plata ennegrecida cuyo calentamiento, medido por un termómetro muy sensible, indica la intensidad de los rayos solares.