English (Fish; Aquaculture)
fathead minnow [correct]; northern fathead minnow [correct]; blackhead minnow [correct]; fatheaded minnow [correct]
CONT: The fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas) is a species of temperate freshwater fish belonging to the genus Pimephales of the cyprinid family. The natural geographic range extends throughout much of North America, from central Canada south along the Rockies to Texas, and east to Virginia and the Northeastern United States. ... The fathead minnow in its wild form is generally dull olive-grey in appearance, with a dusky stripe extending along the back and side, and a lighter belly. There is a dusky blotch midway on the dorsal fin. Breeding males acquire a large, grey fleshy growth on the nape, as well as approximately 16 white breeding tubercles on the snout.
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
tête-de-boule [correct, feminine noun]; tête de boule [correct, feminine noun]; vairon à grosse tête [correct, masculine noun]; méné à grosse tête du Nord [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
Spanish (Peces; Acuicultura)
piscardo [correct, masculine noun]