English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
pisolith [correct]
DEF: An accretionary body in a sedimentary rock, resembling a pea in size and shape, and constituting one of the grains that make up a pisolite.
CONT: In chemically formed sediments, small pinhead-sized, rounded concretions of precipitated material sometimes occur. These are called ooliths, or pisoliths if their size is larger (about the size of a pea).
OBS: A pisolith is larger and less regular in form than an oölith, although it has the same concentric and radial internal structure.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
pisolite [correct, masculine noun]; pisolithe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concrétion calcaire ovoïde à structure concentrique, de taille supérieure à 2 mm (grosse oolithe) et d'origine chimique.
CONT: Les oolites sont des sphères inférieures à 2 mm de diamètre; au-delà, ce sont des pisolites.
CONT: Un caractère très commun [des bauxites] est la structure pisolithique, dans laquelle les pisolithes montrent très souvent des zones concentriques plus ou moins ferrugineuses, plus ou moins rouges.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
pisolito [correct, masculine noun]; pisolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concreción de forma y dimensiones parecidas a las de un guisante.