English (Soil Science; Plant and Crop Production)
treading [correct]
OBS: E.g. of soil, of grass
French (Science du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
piétinement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple du sol, de l'herbe par les animaux ou par les gens
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Producción vegetal)
pisoteo [correct, masculine noun]; hollado [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de compactar el suelo por acción de las extremidades del hombre y de los animales de tamaño medio y grande.